Alexandrou Estates Pty Ltd

GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT 

PRIVACY AMENDMENT (PRIVATE SECTOR) ACT 2000

 Alexandrou Estates respects your right to Privacy. As an organization that discloses personal information to third parties for a benefit, service or advantage, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to Personal Information collected, stored and disclosed by us. However, the  activities of all organizations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles. 

In our Agency business we use personal information collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected which is to act as your Agent and to perform our obligations under our Agreement with you. We may also use that information for Direct Marketing purposes, Newsletters and other aspects indirectly relating to our Business as Estate Agents. We may disclose this information to other parties as required to perform our duties under our agreement, to achieve other purposes or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.  We collect personal information from individuals in a variety of ways including, without limitation, person to person, over the telephone, on forms, general correspondence, e-mail, facsimiles, through questionnaires and surveys. 

Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected.  If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively, or at all. 

Personal information collected by us in the course of a Tenancy Application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify your identity, and/or to process and evaluate your application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information about you collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 including to the owner of the property, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the owner of the property, to other agents and to operators of tenancy databases. 

If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process your application and manage the Tenancy. 

We use Personal Information collected from you during Open Inspections and/or property inspections to contact you with respect to this property and others we believe may interest you. In providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.  If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.  Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties. 

If you would like to contact us or access your Personal Information held by us, you can do so by contacting us at Alexandrou Estates Pty Ltd, 187D Main Road, Blackwood 5051, Phone 8278 1444, Fax 8278 4552, Email rentals @alexandrou.com.au (Reference: Privacy Manager)